Princess Cruises vs Royal Caribbean

Princess Cruises vs Royal Caribbean: Cruise Price Comparison

Compare Princess Cruises and Royal Caribbean cruise prices side by side. See which cruise line offers better value across 9 shared destinations.

Overview Comparison

Princess CruisesRoyal Caribbean
Cruises Available1,8333,550
Ships1531
Price From154175
Average Price1,780987
Duration Range2-1292-25
Departure Ports3833

Price Comparison by Destination

Comparing prices for destinations served by both cruise lines
Princess Cruises FromRoyal Caribbean FromPrincess Cruises AvgRoyal Caribbean Avg
Caribbean3551771,017834
Bahamas3552041,081806
Alaska3955242,0882,089
Pacific Coastal2712361,560446
Asia1,0502532,248699
Australia & New Zealand1542783,4501,012
South Pacific8204575,6361,120
Hawaii7806724,385697
Panama Canal6221,4542,7221,811

Price Comparison by Duration

Comparing prices across different cruise lengths
Princess Cruises FromRoyal Caribbean FromPrincess Cruises cruisesRoyal Caribbean cruises
1-5 nights154175631,366
6-9 nights3552256942,077
10-14 nights52454560987
15+ nights78081146720