Carnival Cruise Line vs Holland America Line

Carnival Cruise Line vs Holland America Line: Cruise Price Comparison

Compare Carnival Cruise Line and Holland America Line cruise prices side by side. See which cruise line offers better value across 11 shared destinations.

Overview Comparison

Carnival Cruise LineHolland America Line
Cruises Available2,9381,244
Ships3111
Price From163124
Average Price5742,859
Duration Range2-231-129
Departure Ports2530

Price Comparison by Destination

Comparing prices for destinations served by both cruise lines
Carnival Cruise Line FromHolland America Line FromCarnival Cruise Line AvgHolland America Line Avg
Bahamas1633435372,222
Northern Europe9506881,0213,450
Alaska6441,1189371,904
Caribbean3933438622,180
Canada & New England6551,5276552,617
Hawaii1,1002,4571,4834,042
Panama Canal8542,0749483,249
Asia1,0861,3081,1763,871
Pacific8371241,147891
South America1,1412,5603,6154,728
Australia6132,5566245,495

Price Comparison by Duration

Comparing prices across different cruise lengths
Carnival Cruise Line FromHolland America Line FromCarnival Cruise Line cruisesHolland America Line cruises
1-5 nights1631241,46912
6-9 nights2763431,290442
10-14 nights561632160463
15+ nights77968819327